2013 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Claire Carver-Dias

Established Literary Arts – Keith Garebian

Emerging Media Arts – Tristan Barrocks

Established Media Arts- Alvin Campaña

Emerging Performing Arts – Austin McDonald

Established Performing Arts – Tom Barlow

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Word Made Flesh Productions

Established Performing Arts Group – Cow Over Moon Children’s Theatre

Emerging Visual Arts – Francesco Reale

Established Visual Arts – Cal (Cait) Harben

Creative Community – Pat Hertzberg

Laurie Pallett – Fred Durdan

Hazel McCallion Volunteer of the Year – Gena Elizabeth Norbury

People’s Choice – Stephanie McKenzie

2012 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Anna Konareva

Established Literary Arts – Kristen McKendry

Emerging Media Arts – Dany Gehshan

Emerging Performing Arts – Amanda Cleghorn

Established Performing Arts – Vandana Vishwas

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Vibonics

Established Performing Arts Group – Johnny Max Band

Emerging Visual Arts – Sherry Prenevost

Established Visual Arts – Pat Hertzberg

Creative Community – Noelle Hamlyn

Laurie Pallett – Pieter Kool

Hazel McCallion Volunteer of the Year – Arshad Mahmood

People’s Choice – Andre Anthony Reid

2011 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Zohra Zoberi

Established Literary Arts – Peter Jailal

Emerging Media Arts – Jeffrey Pike

Established Media Arts- Peter Rowe

Emerging Performing Arts – Vikas Kohli

Established Performing Arts – Don Breithaupt

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Cut Throat Kids

Established Performing Arts Group – Orchestras Mississauga

Emerging Visual Arts – Jeff Macintosh

Established Visual Arts – Leszek Wyczolkowski

Creative Community – Ian Greening 

Laurie Pallett – Gerald Townsend 

Hazel McCallion Volunteer of the Year – Kofi Sankofa

People’s Choice – Liberty Silver

2010 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Anna Yin

Established Literary Arts – Kathy Buckworth

Emerging Media Arts – Morgan Muscat

Established Media Arts- Richie Mehta

Emerging Performing Arts – Austin Di lulio

Established Performing Arts – Cristina Pora Balaceanu

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Celebrity Symphony Orchestra

Established Performing Arts Group – Ill Scarlett 

Emerging Visual Arts – Megan McCabe

Established Visual Arts – Ishrat Raza Suhrwady

Laurie Pallett – Eileen Oswald

Hazel McCallion Volunteer of the Year – Freda Harrington

2009 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Tanaz Bhathena

Established Literary Arts – Sephera Giron

Emerging Media Arts – Matthew Yipchuk

Established Media Arts- Aida Memisevic

Emerging Performing Arts – David Norsworthy

Established Performing Arts – Irshad Khad

Emerging Performing Arts Group – TorQ Percussion Quartet

Established Performing Arts Group – Mississauga Choral Society

Emerging Visual Arts – Megan Sinnett

Established Visual Arts – Sonja Hidas

Laurie Pallett – Lizann and Bill Star

Beverley A. Ryans Arts Volunteer of the Year – Doreen Chadock

2008 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Pratap Reddy

Established Literary Arts – Keith Garebian

Emerging Media Arts – Giselle Acosta

Established Media Arts- Doreen Renner

Emerging Performing Arts – Yi-Jia Susanne Hou

Established Performing Arts – Nancy Walker

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Bridging the Gap

Established Performing Arts Group – Meadowvale Music Theatre

Emerging Visual Arts – Jennifer Chan

Established Visual Arts – Doreen Renner

2007 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Moushumi  Chakrabarty

Established Literary Arts – Beth Southcott

Emerging Media Arts – Jeff Campagna

Established Media Arts- Gabriella Bank

Emerging Performing Arts – Erica Nicole Peck

Established Performing Arts – Rob Tardik

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Keepin6

Established Performing Arts Group – Sampradaya Dance Creations

Emerging Visual Arts – Alison Kobayashi

Established Visual Arts – Cesar Forero

Laurie Pallett – John Barnum

Beverley A. Ryans Arts Volunteer of the Year – Cristina Sanchez

2006 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – David Yee

Established Literary Arts – Judith Christine

Emerging Media Arts – Jon Garcia

Emerging Performing Arts – Jennie Laws

Established Performing Arts – Bozidar Vitkovic

Established Performing Arts Group – Mississauga Youth Theatre

Emerging Visual Arts – Stephen Paul Futon

Established Visual Arts – Anna Yuschuk

Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts – Chuck Jackson

Beverley A. Ryans Arts Volunteer of the Year – Bernice Louie Kwong

2005 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Tina Powell

Established Literary Arts – Eric Walters

Emerging Media Arts – Samuel Chow

Emerging Performing Arts – John R.M. Saunders

Established Performing Arts – Krisztina Szabo

Emerging Performing Arts Group – ErinOak Drama Program

Established Performing Arts Group – Mississauga Children Choir

Emerging Visual Arts – Lydia Panart

Established Visual Arts – Peter Locke

Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts – Dr. Roger Beck 

2004 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Julia Tausch

Emerging Media Arts – Wilson Hacking

Emerging Performing Arts – Shadia Simmons

Established Performing Arts – David Leask

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Billy Talent

Established Performing Arts Group – Mississauga Big Band Jazz Ensemble

Emerging Visual Arts – Sylvia Bartosik

Established Visual Arts – Margaret Squire

Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts – Peggy Hills-McGuire 

2003 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Karin Lowachee

Emerging Media Arts – Alvin Campana

Emerging Performing Arts – Praise Lam

Established Performing Arts – Charles Cozens

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Candy Factory Theatre

Established Performing Arts Group – Group des Arts Bassan

Emerging Visual Arts – Alex Bartosik

Established Visual Arts – Bruce Cochrane

Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts – Gary Clipperton 

2002 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Rachel Sa

Established Literary Arts – Robert J. Sawyer

Emerging Media Arts – Patrick Thorton

Emerging Performing Arts – Christopher Miranda

Established Performing Arts – Rik Emmet

Emerging Performing Arts Group – Cow Over Moon

Established Performing Arts Group – Mississauga Players

Emerging Visual Arts – Juliana Schewe

Established Visual Arts – Tom La Pierre

Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts – Bette Pauli 

2001 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Andrea Hill

Established Literary Arts – Kathleen Hicks

Emerging Dance Arts – Tina Pereira

Established Dance Arts- Marie Ann Longlade

Emerging Music Arts – Debi Sander Walker

Established Music Arts – Adrian Anantawan

Emerging Theatre Arts – Heather Brissenden 

Established Theatre Arts – Tom Vanderberg

Emerging Visual Arts – Andre Manga

Established Visual Arts – Gil Caldwell

Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts – Jean Sinclair 

2000 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Elizabeth Quinn

Established Literary Arts – Keith Garebian

Emerging Dance Arts – Krystine Geronimo

Emerging Music Arts – Irene Wong

Established Music Arts – Joanna Jordan

Emerging Theatre Arts – Nicole St. Martin 

Established Theatre Arts – Marie Gibson

Emerging Visual Arts – Lisa Jayne Irvine

Established Visual Arts – Don Dickson

Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts – Bernice Louie Kwong 

1999 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Leena Chopra

Established Literary Arts – Gail Crawford

Emerging Dance Arts – Alanna McCrudden

Established Dance Arts – Brigid Grant

Emerging Music Arts – Lisa Griffiths

Established Music Arts – Anthony Panacci

Emerging Theatre Arts – Terry Costa 

Established Theatre Arts – Nancy Guertin

Emerging Visual Arts – Cameron Sharpe

Established Visual Arts – Fay Sproule 

1998 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Jennifer Helgason

Established Literary Arts – Brian Stewart

Emerging Dance Arts – Kelly Fletcher

Established Dance Arts – Belinda McGuire

Emerging Music Arts – Yi-Jia Susanne Hou

Established Music Arts – Anthony Bastianon

Emerging Theatre Arts – Zaib Shaikh 

Established Theatre Arts – Hasel Dalgeish

Emerging Visual Arts – Walter Chaisson

Established Visual Arts – Lila Lewis Irving

1997 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Tina Mathais

Established Literary Arts – Scott Ruddick

Emerging Dance Arts – Jennifer Lossing

Established Dance Arts – Darren Smith

Emerging Music Arts – Karen Wierzba

Established Music Arts – Chris Bentley

Emerging Theatre Arts – Denise Oucharek 

Established Theatre Arts – Gary Wallace

Emerging Visual Arts – Paul Macgowan

Established Visual Arts – Shirley Erskine

1995 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Tommy Taylor

Established Literary Arts – Michael Crawley

Emerging Dance Arts – Shannon Bond

Established Dance Arts – Lata Prada

Emerging Music Arts – Darren Dunstan

Established Music Arts – Michael Coghlan

Emerging Theatre Arts – Susanne Cooper 

Established Theatre Arts – Eunice Toogood

Emerging Visual Arts – Nazy Sakhavarz

Established Visual Arts – Frank Berry

1994 MARTY AWARD WINNERS

Emerging Literary Arts – Visha Sukedo

Established Literary Arts – Jennifer Footman

Emerging Dance Arts – Julius Sermonia

Established Dance Arts – Iris Giggs

Emerging Music Arts – Elaine Hou

Established Music Arts – Susan Barber Kahro

Emerging Theatre Arts – Melissa Taddeo 

Established Theatre Arts – Fran Goddu

Emerging Visual Arts – Jason Coulson

Established Visual Arts – George Rackus

For more information on the MARTY Awards or to book interviews with any of the aforementioned winners, please contact MAC Communications Coordinator Sonia Sharma at media@mississaugaartscouncil.com or MAC Communications Intern Kelly Pacheco at csr@mississaugaartscouncil.com.

Share Button