Skip to content

The 2022 MARTY Awards

Announcing the 2022 MARTYS Winners!

(Listed Alphabetically by Artistic Category)

Dance (Emerging)
Purawai Vyas

Dance (Established)
AJ Velasco

Film/Video (Emerging)
Emily Ryder

Film/Video (Established)
Diane L. Johnstone

Literary Arts (Emerging)
Qurat Dar

Literary Arts (Established)
Peta-Gaye Nash

Multimedia (Emerging)
Gladys Lou

Music – Group (Emerging)
One In The Chamber

Music – Group (Established)
JoSH the Band

Music – Instrumental (Established)
Curtis Freeman

Music – Solo Vocal (Emerging)
Adina V

Music – Solo Vocal (Established)
David Leask

Theatre (Emerging)
Ashutosh Walia

Theatre (Established)
Theatre Unlimited Performing Arts

Visual Arts (Emerging)
Marlon Porter

Visual Arts (Established)
Lisa Jayne Irvine

Virtual Festival of the Year
TD Mosaic Festival

Community Awards

Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts Award
Lakeview Community Partners

Lifetime Achievement Award
Paul Eck

Hazel McCallion Volunteer of the Year Award
Diane Goldsmith

Community Engagement Award
Mississauga Symphony Orchestra

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR MARTY AWARD WINNERS THIS YEAR!

Thank you to everyone who attended the MARTYS!
Missed the show? Check out the hashtag #MARTYS2022 on social media to check out the action from the show!

Congratulations to the 2022 Community Award Winners!


Announcing the 2022 MARTYS Finalists!

(Listed Alphabetically by Artistic Category)

Dance (Emerging)
Sue Aranha
Andrew Da Camara
Nicole Decsey
Purawai Vyas

Dance (Established)
Caroline Augustin
SHIAMAK Toronto
AJ Velasco

Film/Video (Emerging)
Cynthia Crofoot
Deepa Mahanti
Emily Ryder

Film/Video (Established)
Shaquille Hosein
Diane L. Johnstone

Literary Arts (Emerging)
Ayomide Bayowa
Qurat Dar

Literary Arts (Established)
Kim Cayer
Susan Ksiezopolski
Peta-Gaye Nash
Ivy Reiss
Anna Yin

Multimedia (Emerging)
Gladys Lou
Shreyas Saxena

Music – Group (Emerging)
The Boneheads
One In The Chamber

Music – Group (Established)
The Ault Sisters
JoSH the Band
Keys to Belfast
Loco Zydeco

Music – Instrumental (Established)
Radhika Baskar
Curtis Freeman
William Leathers

Music – Solo Vocal (Emerging)
Adina V
Melanie Cabral
Sarah Catharine
Cmagic5
Vivek Mehmi

Music – Solo Vocal (Established)
David Leask
Tennyson King
Chase Stevens
Bree Taylor

Theatre (Emerging)
Asha Ponnachan
Ashutosh Walia

Theatre (Established)
Dia Gupta Frid
Julia Juhas
Theatre Unlimited Performing Arts

Visual Arts (Emerging)
Tyler Matheson
Marlon Porter
Ray Vidal

Visual Arts (Established)
Angela Chao
Lisa Jayne Irvine
Stephanie Schirm
Amrita Virdi

Virtual Festival of the Year
Mississauga Music Week
Rock the Coliseum
TD Mosaic Festival


Celebrating the 2022 MARTYS Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Award Sponsors

The Visual Arts Category is sponsored in Memory of Emily Wu.
The Hazel McCallion Volunteer of the Year Award is sponsored by the Munawar Family.
The Laurie Pallett Patron of the Arts Awards is sponsored by Laurie Pallett.
The Lifetime Achievement Award is sponsored by MAC’s Board of Directors.

Performance Sponsor

Our Red Carpet performance is sponsored by JD Accounting.

Friends of the MARTYS